Bangalore To Chennai Train Timings: Checkout the Trains Schedules

Bangalore To Chennai Train Timings:  Get daily information about, fare, and booking ticket price and Route and more. you need perfect train running time table then you visited the right site here all info about Bengaluru to Chennai get to start from here.

Renowned as the safest service in the world, the railway service between Bangalore and Chennai, with more than 25 trains between the two cities, the distance between cities is more than 343 KM. If you plan of reach from Chennai to Bangalore by rail route then here is some information for you, Bangalore City Railway Station is one of the Indian Railway Stations and has become under-listed huge railway stations India. Ticket pricing from Bangalore to Chennai has been decided on a train class basis A cheap sleeper class train.

 Train Timings from Bangalore to Chennai

 

Bangalore To Chennai Morning Trains

Train Number22697
Journey Duration6 Hours 15 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)05:30
Arrival to Chennai11:45
Train Number17312
Journey Duration6 Hours 15 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)05:30
Arrival to Chennai11:45
Train Number17314
Journey Duration6 Hours 25 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)05:30
Arrival to Chennai11:55
Train Number12028
Journey Duration5 Hours 0 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)06:00
Arrival to Chennai11:00
Train Number12608
Journey Duration6 Hours 2 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)06:33
Arrival to Chennai12:35
Train Number12610
Journey Duration6 Hours 28 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)08:02
Arrival to Chennai14:30
Train Number12551
Journey Duration7 Hours 6 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (yeshwantpur)08:30
Arrival to Chennai15:35
Train Number12295
Journey Duration6 Hours 15 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)09:00
Arrival to Chennai15:15
Train Number05901
Journey Duration6 Hours 15 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)09:30
Arrival to Chennai15:15
Train Number22352
Journey Duration5 Hours 55 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (Yeshwantpur)09:55
Arrival to Chennai15:50
Train Number12578
Journey Duration5 Hours 45 Mins
Train Passing StopsWhitefield, Koppam, malur, bangarpet, ambur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)10:05
Arrival to Chennai15:50

 

Bangalore To Chennai Afternoon Trains

Train Number16332
Journey Duration19 Hours 10 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)14:30
Arrival to Chennai20:30
Train Number12640
Journey Duration6 Hours 10 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)15:00
Arrival to Chennai21:05
Train Number12008
Journey Duration5 Hours 25 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)16:15
Arrival to Chennai21:40

 

Bangalore To Chennai Night Trains

Train Number12658
Journey Duration05 Hours 55 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)22:40
Arrival to Chennai04:35
Train Number12291
Journey Duration6 Hours 30 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)22:45
Arrival to Chennai05:15
Train Number22681
Journey Duration6 Hours 15 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)23:00
Arrival to Chennai05:15
Train Number16022
Journey Duration7 Hours 10 Mins
Train Passing StopsYeshwantpur, Hindupur, Dharmavaram, Ananthpur
Departure from Bangalore (SBC)14:30
Arrival to Chennai20:30

 

 



Travel Video clip for Bengaluru to Chennai Train Journey

 

Renowned as the safest service in the world, the railway service between Bangalore and Chennai, with more than 25 trains between the two cities, the distance between cities is more than 343 KM. If you plan of reach from Chennai to Bangalore by rail route then here is some information for you, Bangalore City Railway Station is one of the Indian Railway Stations and has become under-listed huge railway stations India. Ticket pricing from Bangalore to Chennai has been decided on a train class basis A cheap sleeper class train.

 

From Bangalore Train Fare

From Bangalore to Chennai train cheapest charge for sleeper class train is the cost of Rs.255 only and also second class train to charge at rupees 930 and the third class would charge at Rs.665 and A1 Plus and AC coach it should on the charge basis and have high class and costly  services with its cost of Rupees 1500.

Any train leaving Bangalore to Chennai will reach Chennai from places like Kamasamudra, Ramakuppam, Pogalur, Vellore, Sriperumbur and takes around 6 hours. Bengaluru had totally 6 Railway stations and Trains are also available to Chennai from here.

Special train services are also available from Bangalore to Chennai which are Double decor, Shatabdi Express, Brindavan Express.

 

 

Which was the Bangalore To Hassan First Train (At Morning)?

Bangalore to Chennai early morning trains are available from Bangalore[Yelahanka] Railway station( SBC) –  The Train Number is 22697 and Train Name is UBL Chennai Express, it takes Minimum 6 Hour for Reach Chennai from Bangalore. Arrive at Ernakulam Junction (ERS) time of 11:45 PM, This train available for weekly all days from Bangalore to Chennai.

Which is the Bangalore To Chennai Last Train (At Night)?

Bangalore To Chennai Mid-night trains are available from Bangalore City Junction(SBC), Totally two trains departure from Bangalore to which was the Train Number is 16022 and Train Name is Kaveri Express,  Another one is Chennai Express Train Number is 22681, these both trains can be required for Chennai arrives minimum 4-5 hours.

 

How is the Journey between “Bangalore to Chennai” through train?

In Normal days are Trains Population density is low but any weekly holidays, and govt holidays and summer times passengers travel quantity are more of that days, due to from Chennai and other than Tamilnadu’s people were interested to visit Bangalore for Tourism purpose. From here daily 2000 people traveled via train to Chennai.

 

Bangalore(Bengaluru) Railway Station

Bangalore railway station also called Bangalore Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna railway station it is one of the largest railway stations across India which is related to South Indian Railways.

The Railway Station connects rail connectivity to further ten destinations which.  Is the train line to other states like Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Goa and more.

Bangalore Railway station handles more than 80 trains and their 60 express trains around 10 platforms.

About Station

  • AddressBengaluru, M.G. Railway Colony, Majestic, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560023
  • Contact Number for Railway Enquiry 080 – 22155337
  • Division(s)Mysore railway division
  • Zone(s)South Western Railway
  • Numbers of Platforms10 Platforms.
  • Station CodeSBC

 

Chennai Railway Station

Chennai Railway Station main station for Chennai City. It is the Tamilnadu states huge passengers junction among to the Chennai and it handles 17 platforms and station code is MAS and this station controlled by Indian Railways. It lacks many facilities including water and sanitation.

The Railway Station connects rail connectivity to further ten destinations which.  Is the train line to other states like Kerala, Mysore, Bangalore, Mangalore, Goa.

Chennai Railway Station handles more than 80 trains and their 25 express trains around 15 platforms.

About Station

  • Address:  – Kannappar Thidal, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003.
  • Contact Number for Railway Enquiry: 044-25357790.
  • Division(s): Chennai.
  • Zone(s): Southern Railway zone.
  • Numbers of Platforms: 17 Platforms.
  • Station Code: MAS

 

What is the Bangalore to Chennai Train Ticket price?

Bangalore to Chennai train ticket price is classified under various kinds of Class Trains and facilities basis. it’s pretty better experiencing However, Shatabdi Express, Kaveri Express, Brindavan Express, and some trains provide services between these two cities.

  • 1A Trains Ticket Price – Rs. 1560
  • 2A Trains Ticket Price – Rs.   915
  • 3A Trains Ticket Price – Rs.   655
  • CC Trains Ticket Price – Rs.   535
  • SL Trains Ticket Price – Rs.   255
  • 2S Trains Ticket Price – Rs.   150

 

 

Specialties

1). Chennai railway station provides SMS alert facilities for known the platform of travelers.

2). For the passenger guidance, purpose Railway station Departments provide info Through Mike’s about trains Schedules for every 10 Minutes.

3). A/c or Non-A/c both level Survivable trains available from here.

4).Best securable travel in a world through Train by Indian Central Govt.

FAQ

How many coaches does a double-decker have?

The 12985/86 Jaipur Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Double Decker Express presently has 2 Executive Class & 13 AC Chair Car Coaches in addition to 2 EOG coaches.

Cantonment to MAS train time?

Train No.NameDeparture Stn (Time)
12686Chennai ExpressKannur (18:35)
12602Chennai MailKannur (15:40)
22638West Coast ExpressKannur (00:45)
06002Madgaon Chennai Central SpecialKannur (22:00)

 

What is the train number of double-decker?

Chennai – Bangalore Double Decker Express – 22625/22626

 

What is the time of Chennai Express?

Station Name (Code)ArrivesStop time
Dadar (DR)Starts
Kalyan Jn (KYN)21:105 min
Lonavala (LNL)22:482 min
Pune Jn (PUNE)00:055 min

 

Where is a double-decker train?

The 22707/22708 Visakhapatnam Tirupati Double Decker is a superfast express train between Tirupati and Visakhapatnam.

 

Where is my train Chennai Express?

Chennai Express -12163 ( Dadar to Chennai Egmore ) Train number 12163 is a train running between Mumbai and Chennai.

 

What is the distance between Bangalore to Chennai?

347 KM away from Bangalore Railway Station.

We hope that you shall like this article, then please follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *