bangalore to mysore train timings

Bangalore To Mysore Train: Timings and price

If you need a perfect table of “Bangalore To Mysore Train Timings”, You can reach by Train, Flights, Bus or own vehicles. But we refer to you that’s Train total distance from Bangalore to Mysore  144 KM’s. you may reach Mysore from Bangalore 3 types of way to Mysore. ‘Bangalore to Mysore Train Timings” you can reach by train within 3 hours by train which was first-class trains.

Bangalore Railway station Officially Known as Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station is located near Majestic (Bangalore City Bus Stop) it’s the Centre of Bangalore city Area.

Mysore Railway Station is also called Mysore Junction it’s the main Railway station of Mysore city.

 

 

Bangalore To Mysore Train Timings

Train No.Train NameDeparture 

Bangalore

Journey

Duration

Arrival

Mysore

16209Ajmer Mysore Express03:302 Hours 30 Mins06:00
16218Sainagar Shirdi Mysore Weekly Express03:302 Hours 30 Mins06:00
16222Kaveri Express04:002 Hours 50 Mins06:50
56233Bangalore Mysore Passenger05:003 Hours 30 Mins08:30
22682Chennai Mysore Weekly SF Express05:402 Hours 40 Mins08:20
16231Mayiladuthurai Mysore Express06:003 Hours 00 Mins09:00
16591Hampi Express06:302 Hours 50 Mins09:20
16235Tuticorin Mysore Express07:003 Hours 10 Mins10:10
56214Tirupati Chamarajanagar Fast Passenger07:303 Hours 20 Mins10:50
16536Gol Gumbaz Express08:152 hours 50 Mins11:05
56232Bangalore Mysore (PUSH-PULL) Passenger09:203 Hours 10 Mins12:30
16558Bangalore Mysore Rajya Rani Express10:302 Hours 45 Mins13:15
12007 Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express11:002 Hours 00 Mins13:00
17308Basava Express11:152 Hours 35 Mins13:50
12976Jaipur Mysore SF Express13:003 Hours 00 Mins16:00
16024Malgudi Express13:203 Hours 10 Mins16:30
12614Tippu Express15:002 Hours 30 Mins17:30
56282Bangalore Chamarajanagar Passenger15:303 Hours 05 Mins18:35
16216Chamundi Express18:153 Hours 05 Mins21:10
56238Bangalore Mysore (Push-Pull) Passenger19:003 Hours 20 Mins22:20
16517Bangalore City Kannur Express via Mysore20:302 Hours 40 Mins23:10
16523Bangalore City Karwar Express via Mysore20:302 Hours 40 Mins23:10
12577Bagmati Mysore Weekly Express20:553 Hours 35 Mins23:30
56264Night Queen Passenger23:554 Hours 00 Mins04:00
16230Varanasi – Mysore Bi-Weekly Express00:153 Hours 00 Mins03:00
22817Howrah Mysore Weekly SF Express01:154 Hours 00 Mins04:15

 

 

 

Which was the Bangalore To Mysore First Train (At Morning)?

Bangalore to Mysore early morning trains are available from Bangalore Railway station( SBC) –  The Train Number is 16591 and Train Name is Hampi Express, it takes Minimum 4-5 Hour for Reach Mysore Junction from Bangalore. Arrive at Mysore Junction (MYS) time of 09:40 PM, This train available for weekly all days from Bangalore to Hassan.

Which is the Bangalore To Mysore Last Train (At Night)?

Bangalore To Mysore Mid-night trains are available from Bangalore City Junction(SBC), Totally two trains departure from Bangalore to Hassan which was the Train Number is 22682 and Train Name is Mysore Express,  Another one is Ajmer Jn Mysore Jn Express Train Number is 16209, these both trains can be required for  Mysore arrives minimum 4-5 hours.

 

Bengaluru Railway Station

Bangalore railway station also called Bangalore Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna railway station it is one of the largest railway stations across India which is related to South Indian Railways.

The Railway Station connects rail connectivity to more than ten destinations. Is the train line to other states like Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Goa and more.

Bangalore Railway station handles more than 80 trains and their 60 express trains around 10 platforms.

About Station

  • Address: Bengaluru, M.G. Railway Colony, Majestic, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560023
  • Contact Number for Railway Enquiry:  080 – 22155337
  • Division(s): Mysore railway division
  • Zone(s): South Western Railway
  • Numbers of Platforms: 10 Platforms.
  • Station Code: SBC

 

Mysore Railway Station

Mysore Railway Junction also called the Mysore Junction railway station which had 5 platforms.  junction constucted at the time of British Govt ruled in India The British established a railway line to transport the most expensive gold and so on. It is mainly connected to Mangalore. Nowadays it is connected to most places. and this station connects Mysore to Bangalore, Mysore to Nanjangud, Chamaraj Nagar, Mangalore, Hassan, Mandya, and others.

About Station

  • Address: Medar Block, Yadavagiri, Mysuru, Karnataka 570001
  • Contact Number for Railway Enquiry: 0821-2521751.
  • Division(s): Mysore railway division
  • Zone(s): South Western Railway
  • Numbers of Platforms: 5 Platforms.
  • Station Code: MYS

Station Code:

  • WDF – Whitefield Railway Station
  • KJMKrishnarajapuram
  • YNKYelahanka Railway Station
  • BNCEBangalore East Railway Station 
  • MYSMysore Railway Station
  • SBC Krantiveer Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station
  • WDFWightfield Railway station Bangalore
  • YPRYeshwantpura Railway Station
  • BNCBangalore Cantonment Railway Station.

 


Travel Guide for Bangalore To Mysore Train Timings



Bangalore To Mysore Train Route Map




You can use benefits from these follows

Mysore Rail  Junction also called Mysuru Jn this station had a totally of 4 platforms and it’s located in the city center.

 


FAQ



 

Q. What is A Ticket charge for 1st Class Package?

A. 1A Train is the cost of Rs. 450


Q.What is a Distance Between Bangalore to Mysore By Train?

A. 144 KM by Train


Q. How many platforms are there in the Bangalore railway?

A. it has 10 Platforms.


Q.How is the road from Bangalore to Mysore?

A. 144 Km Pretty good Highways.


Q.How can I go to Mysore from Bangalore?

A. You may Reach Bangalore By Train or Road.


Q.What is Mysore famous for?

A. Famous for Mysore Palace.


Q.Which is the Fastest Train Between Bangalore To Hassan?

A.16517 Kannur Express is the fastest train that will take you from Hassan to Bangalore.


Q.Which is the 1st Class Train Between Bangalore To Hassan?

A.  Is 16518 Yesvantpur Express.


Q.Which Train Passing via Mandya from Bangalore to Mysore?

A. Is Tippu  Express.


Q.If Available Online ticket booking facility?

A. yes, through bookmyshow,


We hope that you shall like this article, then please follow us on Facebook, TwitterInstagram


 

1 thought on “Bangalore To Mysore Train: Timings and price”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *